The 2018 IEEE Conference on Dependable and Secure Computing

Kaohsiung • Taiwan | December 10—13, 2018

Venue and Location

GRAND HI-LAI HOTEL(漢來大飯店) is the finest five-star hotel located in the central business and financial district of Kaohsiung with 436 guest rooms, 13 restaurants, the most luxurious executive club, international meeting center, the largest banquet & convention facilities, a super deluxe shopping complex, 1000 parking spaces, and as well as world-class service.

  • Web site(中文)
  • Web site(English)
  • Web site(日文)

  • Reservation link (discount)
  • Conference Hall & Session Room (GRAND HI-LAI HOTEL 9F)


    Conference Space


    Main Conference Hall


    Session Room


    LOCATION

  • Located in the heart of Kaohsiung, at the crossroads of Chenggong Road and Sintian Road
  • Minutes away from the business & financial district
  • 10 minutes by car from Kaohsiung Railway Station
  • 20 minutes by car from Kaohsiung International Airport and THSR Zuoying Station
  • 30~60 minutes away from Kaohsiung’s major tourist attractions
  • 90 minutes by car from Kenting National Park

  • About Taiwan

    The Heart of Asia

    Taiwan is an island of approximately 36,000 square kilometers, about the size of the Netherlands. It is situated southwest of Japan, north of the Philippines, and about 180 kilometers off the southeastern coast of mainland China. The ROC’s territory consists of Taiwan proper, as well as Kinmen, Matsu, Penghu and other minor islands.

    Climate Subtropical (mean temperature 18 C in winter, 28 C in summer). Check the current conditions and latest weather forecast at the Central Weather Bureau.
    Capital Taipei City
    Other major cities New Taipei City, Taoyuan, Taichung, Tainan and Kaohsiung
    Official language Mandarin
    National currency New Taiwan Dollar (NT$ or TWD)
    Time zone UTC +8 Hours
    Country calling 886
    Electricity AC 110V/60Hz


    Local Attractions in Kaohsiung


    The Da Dong Arts Center (Night Scene) (Fongshan District), Source : http://k720.kcg.gov.tw/Show/ViewW_en?scnid=64


    The National Science and Technology Museum, Source : https://khh.travel/Article.aspx?a=6919&l=2&stype=1057&sitem=4080


    Chengcing Lake Scenic Area, Source : https://khh.travel/Article.aspx?a=6415&l=2&stype=1055


    Cishan (Qishan) Old Street Commercial District, Source : https://khh.travel/Article.aspx?a=6432&l=2&stype=1057

    Visa

    A. VISA-Exempt Entry

    Foreign Nationals Eligible For Visa-Exempt Entry

    1. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015, to December 31, 2016), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican City State.
    2. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days: Malaysia, Singapore.
    3. Nationals of the following countries—except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports—are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days: Brunei (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017), Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017).

    Requirements

    1. Passport with remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry

      • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are not eligible.
      • Japanese nationals whose passport has remaining validity of more than three months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
      • US passport holders—including those holding emergency passports—whose passport is valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    2. Confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure

    3. Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise inadmissible

    Duration of Stay

    1. The duration of stay starts from the day after arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration. Please click here for information on penalties for overstay.
    2. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to visa-based stay, unless any of the following applies:
      1. Foreign nationals entering the ROC through visa exemption may only apply for conversion to a visitor visa within the permitted duration of stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or MOFA branch offices in the event of situations that prevent them from leaving the ROC, such as severe acute illness, natural disaster, or other force majeure reason. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained a work permit within their permitted duration of stay may apply for a work visa together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) who entered the ROC at the same time.
      2. For Canadian and UK passport holders, please refer to the Notice for British & Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay.(pdf file)

    Ports of Entry

    • Chiayi Airport, Tainan Airport, Kaohsiung International Airport
    • Hualien Airport
    • Kinmen Airport
    • Magong Airport
    • Taipei Songshan Airport, Taichung Airport
    • Taitung Airport
    • Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport
    • Fu’ao Harbor
    • Hualien Harbor
    • Kaohsiung Harbor
    • Keelung Harbor
    • Shuitou Harbor
    • Taichung Harbor
    • Taipei Harbor

    Nationals who have entered Taiwan visa-free for purposes that do not require a permit—such as tourism, visiting friends or relatives, social visits, conducting business, attending exhibitions, fact-finding missions, and international exchanges—who then intend to engage in activities that, according to the laws and regulations of relevant agencies, do require a permit must still obtain such a permit.

    Remarks

    1. According to Article 14 of the Regulations for Exit of Draftees, a draftee having maintained his household registration in Taiwan shall enter into and depart from Taiwan by presenting his ROC passport; any draftee duly subject to conscription entering into Taiwan by presenting a foreign passport shall be restricted from departing from Taiwan.
    2. Before arriving in Taiwan, please complete an online immigration arrival card on the website of the National Immigration Agency.

    Go here for any information about VISA EXEMPT entry.

    B. General Information on eVisa Application

    Eligibility

    1. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for an eVisa when they meet relevant criteria:Bahrain, Belize, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Kiribati, Kuwait, Macedonia, Marshall Islands, Montenegro, Nauru, Nicaragua, Oman, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Turkey, Tuvalu, and United Arab Emirates.
    2. Furthermore, foreign nationals who have been invited to attend international conferences, sporting events, trade fairs or other activities in Taiwan—organized, co-organized, or sponsored by central government agencies—are also eligible for an eVisa. Such foreign nationals must obtain an Ecode from the host organization in Taiwan (n.b., not the Bureau of Consular Affairs) prior to submitting an online application for an eVisa.
    3. Foreign nationals who intend to travel to Taiwan but are not eligible for an eVisa must fill in a form under General Visa Applications on the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs and submit this application form to an ROC overseas mission.

    Requirements & Procedures

    1. eVisa applicants must possess an ordinary, official, or diplomatic passport with validity of at least six months as of the date of intended entry into Taiwan.
    2. To obtain an eVisa, applicants must submit relevant personal information and pay the required fee by credit card (Visa or MasterCard) online. ROC overseas missions may, depending on the applicant’s nationality and purpose of visit, request through email that the applicant submit additional documents within a specific timeframe. If these documents are not submitted by the given deadline, the application may be denied.
    3. When an eVisa application has been approved, the applicant will receive a notice by email containing a webpage link to download and print the eVisa. The eVisa holder is required to present a paper copy of the eVisa at the immigration checkpoint for verification by the National Immigration Agency upon arrival in Taiwan. However, immigration officers at ports of entry in Taiwan have the right to deny entry to eVisa holders without providing further explanation.

    Purposes of Visit

    Please note that eVisas are only granted for tourism and business purposes, as well as for visiting relatives and attending international conferences or sporting events in Taiwan. If you intend to travel to Taiwan for other purposes – such as employment, study, residence with family, or Mandarin language courses – you must submit an application for a suitable type of visa at an ROC overseas mission.

    Validity & Duration of Stay

    The validity of an eVisa is three months starting from the issue date. The eVisa is a single-entry visa, and the maximum duration of stay in Taiwan is 30 days, which cannot be extended and converted to other types of visas.

    For more information, please visit this page. And here for applying eVisa directly.

    C. Other information about VISA

    Please contact your travel agent or local consular, or visit
    Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (TAIWAN)



    © 2018 IEEE Conference on Dependable and Secure Computing